Skip to main content
breadcrumb

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. After all, when you provide us with your data and place your career in our hands, you are sharing personal information. You should therefore be able to trust that we will treat your confidential data with care. In this privacy statement, you will find out how we do this. 

This privacy statement is applicable to all data we obtain, whether through our services or the website www.sovitec.com, which is managed by Sovitec Mondial SA, Avenue du Marquis 4, B-6220 Fleurus, Belgium. By using our services and our website, you unconditionally accept this privacy statement. We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time. We therefore recommend regularly reviewing this privacy statement.

Which personal data do we collect? 

You can visit our website without sharing personal data. Although in that case, it is possible that certain data will be recorded via cookies, such as the language in which you view the website. 

We only collect personal data if you decide to share identification details with us, via our website or otherwise: we collect your name and contact details, information regarding your IT infrastructure, programs, and references (passwords, logins). 

We also retain the content of any communication to the extent necessary in order to provide you with our services. 

Cookies

Our website uses functional cookies. Cookies are small information files that are automatically stored on your computer's hard disk. Using cookies helps to make the website faster and more efficient. They cannot damage your computer or the files stored on it. A cookie stores information about specific preferences (language choice, the browser used, IP address, ...), and certain contact details can be remembered. The cookies enable the website to recognise you the next time you visit it and this helps to improve the service we provide. Cookies enable Sovitec to monitor and analyse the way that the website is used. 

You can always opt not to accept cookies, via your browser settings. But if you do so, it is possible that the website or part of it may no longer function properly.

What do we do with your personal data?

We use the personal data that you provide to us:

  • for establishing and executing any agreements you make with us;
  • to inform you about our services and new events or developments in the sector, and to send you (news) bulletins and promotional messages;
  • to determine whether we have any suitable job openings for you within our organisation or our network;
  • to evaluate our operations and service;
  • to answer your questions and communicate with you.

In processing the personal data, we operate on the basis of your permission and/or the necessity for the purposes of providing our services to you, or fulfilling a legal obligation or justified interest. 

Who has access to your personal data? 

With your permission, we will share your personal data if this is necessary to provide our services, or if required by law. 

We may share your personal data with affiliated companies or third parties who perform data processing on our behalf. When these service providers process data on our behalf, we do not permit them to use the data in any way that does not correspond to the uses described in this privacy statement.

We do not sell or disclose the personal data that we have gathered to third parties, except in the cases described in this privacy statement, or as indicated to you at the time of collection.

We may also disclose your personal data: 

  • when certain legislation and legal proceedings require us to do so, 
  • in the framework of investigation into suspected or effective fraud or illegal activities.

In the event that we should sell all or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer the personal data. If such a sale takes place, we will take all reasonable steps to encourage the recipient to properly handle the personal data that has been provided to us, in compliance with this privacy statement.

How long is personal data stored? 

We store personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services or for other essential purposes, such as meeting our legal obligations.

If there has been no form of contact between us for three years, we will delete your personal data in the following year. 

What are your rights? 

The right to access and rectification

You are entitled to exercise your right to access and rectification at any time, according to the Belgian Privacy Law. You can do so by sending your request, together with a copy of your identity card to webadmin@sovitec.com. You can also request to receive a copy of your data at any time.

Right to delete data

At any time whatsoever, and in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations, you may exercise your right to delete data by sending a request along with a copy of your identity card to webadmin@sovitec.com.

Following such a request, Sovitec will no longer use your personal data and will only store the data to the extent necessary for compliance with any legal obligations. 

Right to contestation and complaints

If you no longer wish your data to be processed, you may withdraw your consent – in part or in full – at any time. This may have as consequence that we will no longer be able to provide our services to you. You can do so by sending your request, together with a copy of your identity card to webadmin@sovitec.com.

If you have a question or complaint about the processing of your personal data, you may send it to webadmin@sovitec.com. We undertake to respond promptly to such requests or complaints. 

Furthermore, if at any time, you feel that any of your rights have not been respected, you may file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission.

Will your data be safe with us? 

We have taken the necessary physical, technical and organisational security measures to ensure that your personal data will be effectively protected against unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Your data will therefore be accessible only to authorised persons and is stored encrypted.

Contact us

If you have any further questions about this privacy statement, you wish to exercise your rights, or you would like to modify the data or settings you have provided to us, please contact us here.

  • by email to webadmin@sovitec.com; or
  • by post to Web Administrator

    Sovitec Belgium SA
    Avenue du Marquis 4
    B-6220 Fleurus
    Belgium.

Contact Privacy Commission

For your conveniance we include contact information about the Privacy Commission .

Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: 
commission@privacycommission.be